Nitroxis SRL processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact the person in charge of privacy matters at contact (at) nitroxis (dot) be

Use of our website

Registration is not required for you to use our Website. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you. We do not collect cookies.

Contact forms

Nitroxis SRL facilitates various contact forms (e.g. event registration, contact for information, candidature, etc.) via our Website. Personal information may be collected via those forms. The type of information collected is contact information, including first name, last name, email address and other similar type of information.

APIs from third parties complying with data protection regulations is used in order to capture and send data entered in the forms via mail. Your data is not stored on a local database. 

In case of event organisation, Nitroxis SRL may share registrant information with third parties in association with the event.

Examples of "third parties" include hotels, sponsors or co-sponsors, promoters, event organisers (including via third party websites), speakers, etc. Please check the details provided at individual events to understand fully how your information will be used and retained.

Processing purposes

Nitroxis SRL collects and processes customer's personal data for customer and order management including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency and sending marketing and personalized advertising. 

Legal basis of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation article 6.1 (a) consent, (b) necessary for the execution of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (f) necessary for the execution of our rights of legitimate interest.

If the processing of the personal data is done on the basis of Article 6.1 (a) consent, then the customer always has the right to withdraw the given consent.        

Transfer to third parties

If transfer to third parties is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies of Nitroxis SRL within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly to Nitoxis SRL or with any another partner of Nitroxis SRL.

Nitroxis SRL  guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements, including accounting related obligations. 

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of his personal data on the basis of article 6.1 (f), and also based on the profiling provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy of his personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable format and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.
In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to training (at) nitroxis (dot) be

Direct marketing

The customer has the right, at no cost, to oppose to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing objectives.

     MailChimp 

     Nitroxis SRL makes uses of MailChimp for targeted mail campaigns purpose (examples: newsletter, announcement, etc.). More information on MailChimp’s adherence to the EU Privacy Shield and

     GDPR can be found by clicking on the following link: https://mailchimp.com/help/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr/

     MailChimp is configured so that it allows individuals to exercise their rights : Right to be forgotten - Right to object - Right to rectification - Right of access - Right of portability

     TypeForm 

     Nitroxis SRL makes uses of Typeform for targetet Quizz purposes (examples: Quizz CISA, Quizz CISM, Quizz CISSP, etc.). The clients have the choice to provide us their email address for that

     purpose  on the basis of the arcticle 6.1a (consent) - they will be added automatically to our Mailchimp database (6.1a consent), or they can access the quizz without email address. 

 

Complaints

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority 

(Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

 

Revision

This policy was last reviewed on 29/05/2020